Parsing The Tenses Of Regular Verbs

The Passive Voice Of The Verb
(Intransitive verbs can never be passive and must be regarded as impersonal forms)

Verbs beginning with l, n, r, sg, sm, sp and st cannot be lenited (The first 3 do have distinct lenited spoken forms).
The interrogative particle is An except directly before a verb beginning with b, f, m and p when it is Am.
Similarly the conjunction Gun becomes Gum directly before a verb beginning with b, f, m and p.


Verbs beginning with an lenitable consonant (except f - see below)
The Past Tense
(Click here
to view impersonal/passive verb)
    Bhuaileadh am b˛rd
Cha do bhuaileadh
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Future Tense / The Present Habitual Mood (
)
    Buailear am b˛rd
Cha bhuailear
?Nach buailear
?Am
Thuirt e gum
nach

The Conditional Tense / The Past Habitual Mood (
)
    Bhuailte/Bhuailiste † am b˛rd
Cha bhuailte/bhuailiste
?Nach buailte/buailiste
?Am
Thuirt e gum
nach
the ending -iste is restricted to the the Lewis dialect

Verbs beginning with a vowel

The Past Tense (
)
    Dh'itheadh a' bhriosgaid
Cha do dh'itheadh
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Future Tense / The Present Habitual Mood (
)
    Ithear a' bhriosgaid
Chan ithear
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Conditional Tense / The Past Habitual Mood (
)
    Dh'ithte/Dh'ithiste † a' bhriosgaid
Chan ithte/ithiste
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach
the ending -iste is restricted to the the Lewis dialect

Verbs beginning with F

The Past Tense (
)
    Dh'fhilleadh am pÓipear
Cha do dh'fhilleadh
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Future Tense / The Present Habitual Mood (
)
    Fillear am pÓipear
  Chan fhillear
  ?Nach ‡
Thuirt e nach ‡
gum fillear
  ?Am

it is common in the spoken language to lenite f after nach


The Conditional Tense / The Past Habitual Mood (
)
    Dh'fillte/Dh'filliste † am pÓipear
  Chan fhillte/fhilliste
  ?Nach ‡
Thuirt e nach ‡
gum fillte/filliste
  ?Am

the ending -iste is restricted to the the Lewis dialect
it is common in the spoken language to lenite f after nach

This lesson in PDF format

dmęlelland - Faodar na leasanan seo ath-riochdachadh le aithneachadh dhan ¨ghdar
dmęlelland - These lessons may be reproduced with credit to the author