Declension of the Singular Article

Masculine Nouns
The dative and genitive nouns exhibit identical initial consonant changes and article changes from the nominative definite noun :
Nominative
Article
Nominative
Singular Noun
Changes >>> Dative
Singular Noun ‡
Genitive
Singular Noun
The article is an t- before nouns beginning with
a vowel
an t-˛ran - the song

Nouns beginning with a vowel lose the t- from the definite article:
an t- >> an

anns an ˛ran - in the song deireadh an ˛rain - the end of the song
The article is am before nouns beginning with
b, f, m, or p
am bainne - the milk

Nouns beginning with b, f, m, p, c or g all lenite.
The definite article changes from am / an to a' except for f where it remains an

anns a' bhainne - in the milk uachdar a' bhainne - the top of the milk
am feasgar - the evening anns an fheasgar - in the evening blÓths an fheasgair - the warmth of the evening
am monadh - the moor air a' mhonadh - on the moor fraoch a' mhonaidh - the heather of the moor
am pÓipear - the paper anns a' phÓipear - in the paper dath a' phÓipeir - the colour of the paper
The article is an before all other nouns an cÓise - the cheese anns a' chÓise  - in the cheese blas a' chÓise - the taste of the cheese
an gille - the boy air a' ghille - on the boy mÓthair a' ghille - the mother of the boy

an duine - the man

Nouns beginning with d, t, l, n, r, sg, sm, sp or st show no initial consonant change. The definite article remains an aig an duine - at the man bean an duine - the wife of the man
an leabhar - the book anns an leabhar - in the house c˛mhdach an leabhair - the cover of the book
an nead - th nest anns an nead am broinn an nid - inside the nest
an sgoilear - the pupil ris an sgoilear - to the pupil leabhar an sgoileir - the book of the pupil
an smal - the stain leis an smal - with the stain dath an smail - the colour of the stain
an speur - sky anns an speur - in the sky dath an speura - the colour of the sky
an taigh - the house anns an taigh - in the house mullach an taighe - the roof of the house
an slaod - the sledge

Nouns beginning with sl, sn, sr, or s+vowel add t- to the definite article:
an >> an t-

air an t-slaod - on the sledge meud an t-slaoid - the size of the sledge
an sneachd - the snow anns an t-sneachd - in the snow fuachd an t-sneachda - the cold of the snow
an sreath - the row anns an t-sreath deireadh an t-sreatha - the end of the row
an saoghal anns an t-saoghal - in the world deireadh an t-saoghail - the end of the world

the prepositions bho, de, do/dha, fo, mu, ro, and tro combine with the singular article so that a' effectively remains as an; giving   bhon, den/dhen, don/dhan, fon, mun, ron, and tron.

Internal vowel changes associated with the genitive singular masculine noun are comprehensively covered in lessonbl.gif (1632 bytes)one.gif (974 bytes).
The form of the dative singular masculine noun is comprehensively covered in lessonbl.gif (1632 bytes).
The form of the genitive plural masculine noun is comprehensively covered in lessonbl.gif (1632 bytes)one.gif (974 bytes).



Feminine Nouns

The dative definite nouns exhibit identical initial consonant changes and article changes as the nominative definite noun. The The genitive definite nouns exhibit no initial consonant change and the article is always Na (Na h- before a vowel) :
Genitive Singular
Definite Noun †

<<< Changes
Nominative
& Dative
Article
Nominative Singular
Definite Noun
Dative Singular
Definite Noun ‡ ž
ceann na slaite - the end of the rod The genitive singular article is na (na h- before a vowel) for all nouns. There is no initial consonant change before the nouns. The article is an t- before nouns beginning with sl, sn, sr, or s+vowel an t-slat - the rod leis an t-slait - with the rod
rinn na snÓthaid(e) - the point of the needle an t-snÓthad - the needle air an t-snÓthaid - on the needle
taobh na srÓide - the side of the street an t-srÓid - the street air an t-srÓid - on the street
boladh na se˛bhraich(e) - the fragrance of the primrose an t-se˛bhrach - the primrose anns an t-se˛bhraich - in the primrose
Óirde na beinne - the height of the mountain The article is a' before nouns beginning with
b, f, m, p, c or g but an before nouns beginning with f. All these nouns are lenited.
a' bheinn - the mountain air a' bheinn - on the mountain
mullach na cruaiche - the top the stack a' chruach - the stack anns a' chruaich - in the stack
sgiath na faoileig(e) - the wing of the gull an fhaoileag - the gull ris an fhaoileig - to the gull
earball na gearra - the tail of the hare a' gheÓrr - the hare air a' gheÓrr - on the hare
fuachd na m˛intich(e) - the cold of the moor a' mh˛inteach - the moor air a' mh˛intich - on the moor
lÓmh na poit(e) - the handle of the pot a' phoit - the pot anns a' phoit - in the pot

meadhan na d¨thcha - the middle the country

Nouns beginning with d, t, l, n, r, sg, sm, sp or st or a vowel show no initial change. The article is an before all these nouns

an d¨thaich - the country

air an d¨thaich - in the country

c¨l na lÓimhe - the back of the hand an lÓmh - the hand leis an lÓimh - by the hand
dreasa na nighinn(e) - the dress of the girl an nighean - the girl leis an nighinn - with the girl
doras na sgoile - the door of the school an sgoil - the school anns an sgoil - in the school
blas na smeura - the taste of the bramble an smeur - the bramble anns an smeur - in the bramble
faobhar na speala - the edge of  the scythe an speal -the scythe leis an speal - with the scythe
fad na trannsa - the length of the corridor an trannsa - the corridor anns an trannsa - in the corridor
nead na h-eala - the nest of the swan an eala - the swan air an eala - on the swan

the prepositions bho, de, do/dha, fo, mu, ro, and tro combine with the singular article so that a' effectively remains as an; giving   bhon, den/dhen, don/dhan, fon, mun, ron, and tron.
ž in the spoken language the feminine dative noun is often eroded to the nominative form.
the terminal e of the feminine genitive noun is usually only associated with monosyllabic nouns. In the spoken language the genitive is invariably eroded to the dative form of the noun.

Internal vowel changes associated with the genitive singular feminine noun are comprehensively covered in lessonbl.gif (1632 bytes)one.gif (974 bytes).
The form of the dative singular feminine noun is comprehensively covered in lessonbl.gif (1632 bytes).
The form of the genitive plural feminine noun is comprehensively covered in lessonbl.gif (1632 bytes)one.gif (974 bytes).

This lesson in PDF format

dmęlelland - Faodar na leasanan seo ath-riochdachadh le aithneachadh dhan ¨ghdar
dmęlelland - These lessons may be reproduced with credit to the author