Parsing The Future Tense Of Irregular Verbs

The Active Voice Of The Verb

All irregular verbs are given even although Beir - Catch, Cluinn - Hear and Ruig - Reach / Arrive are regular in the future tense and are only given here for reference.
As with regular verbs any independent forms ending in -idh take the second person singular pronoun tu instead of thu
The future tense also conveys the Habitual Present mood.


Breith - Catching, Bearing, Grasping (Root = Beir) (Click here
to view impersonal/passive verb)
    Beiridh mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
orra
Cha bheir
?Nach beir
?Am
Thuirt e gum
nach

Cluinntinn - Hearing (Root = Cluinn)
    Cluinnidh mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
an cel
Cha chluinn
?Nach cluinn
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

Danamh - Doing, Making (Root = Dan)
    N mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
an dnnear
Cha dan
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

Dol - Going (Root = Rach)
    Thid mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
dhachaigh
Cha tid
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

Faicinn - Seeing (Root = Faic)
    Ch mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
an tubaist
Chan fhaic
?Nach
?Am faic
Thuirt e gum
nach fhaic

Faighinn - Getting, Obtaining (Root = Faigh)
    Gheibh mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
an cothrom
Chan fhaigh
?Nach
?Am faigh
Thuirt e gum
nach fhaigh

Rdh - Saying (Root = Abair)

(The regular verb Cantainn - Saying is preferred in the furure tense)
    Their mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
facal
Chan abair
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

Ruigsinn - Reaching, Arriving (Root =Ruig)
    Ruigidh mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
dhachaigh
Cha ruig
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

Tighinn - Coming (Root = Thig)
    Thig mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
dhachaigh
Cha tig
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

Toirt - Taking, Giving (+
preposition do) (Root = Thoir)
    Bheir mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
Mrag
am balach
na daoine
rud dhan ch
Cha toir
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

This lesson in PDF format

dmlelland - Faodar na leasanan seo ath-riochdachadh le aithneachadh dhan ghdar
dmlelland - These lessons may be reproduced with credit to the author