Parsing The Tenses Of Regular Verbs

The Active Voice Of The Verb

Verbs beginning with l, n, r, sg, sm, sp and st cannot be lenited in writing (The first 3 do have distinct lenited spoken forms).
The interrogative particle is An except directly before a verb beginning with b, f, m and p when it is Am.
Similarly the conjunction Gun becomes Gum directly before a verb beginning with b, f, m and p.


Verbs beginning with a lenitable consonant (except f - see below)
The Past Tense
(Click here
to view impersonal/passive verb)
    Bhuail mi, thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
am b˛rd
Cha do bhuail
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Future Tense / The Present Habitual Mood (
)
    Buailidh † mi , thu *, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
am b˛rd
Cha bhuail
?Nach buail
?Am
Thuirt e gum
nach

* tu is used after the independent form of the verb
The ending will be -aidh for verb root with final broad vowel, e.g. Togaidh


The Conditional Tense / The Past Habitual Mood (
)
Bhuaileadh † tu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
am b˛rd
Cha bhuaileadh
?Nach buaileadh
?Am
Thuirt e gum
nach
buailinn
gum
?Am
?Nach
Cha bhuailinn
Bhuailinn

The ending will be -adh for verb root with final broad vowel, e.g. Thogadh



Verbs beginning with a vowel

The Past Tense (
)
    Dh'ith mi , thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
a' bhriosgaid
Cha do dh'ith
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Future Tense / The Present Habitual Mood (
)
    Ithidh † mi , thu *, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
a' bhriosgaid
Chan ith
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

* tu is used after the independent form of the verb
The ending will be -aidh for verb root with final broad vowel, e.g. Ďlaidh


The Conditional Tense / The Past Habitual Mood (
)
Dh'itheadh † tu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
a' bhriosgaid
Chan itheadh
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach
ithinn
gun
?An
?Nach
Chan
Dh'ithinn

Ending will be -adh for verb root with final broad vowel, e.g. Dh'˛ladh



Verbs beginning with F

The Past Tense (
)
    Dh'fhill mi , thu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
am pÓipear
Cha do dh'fhill
?Nach
?An
Thuirt e gun
nach

The Future Tense / The Present Habitual Mood (
)
    Fillidh † mi , thu *, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
am pÓipear
  Chan fhill
  ?Nach ‡
Thuirt e nach ‡
gum fill
  ?Am

* tu is used after the independent form of the verb
The ending will be -aidh for verb root with final broad vowel, e.g. FÓgaidh
it is common in the spoken language to lenite f after nach


The Conditional Tense / The Past Habitual Mood (
)
Dh'fhilleadh † tu, e , i
sinn, sibh, iad
M˛rag
am balach
na daoine
am pÓipear
Chan fhilleadh
?Nach ‡
?Am filleadh
Thuirt e gum
nach fhilleadh
fhillinn
gum fillinn
?Am
?Nach ‡ fhillinn
Chan
Dh'fhillinn

The ending will be -adh for verb root with final broad vowel, e.g. Dh'fhÓgadh
it is common in the spoken language to lenite f after nach

This lesson in PDF format

dmęlelland - Faodar na leasanan seo ath-riochdachadh le aithneachadh dhan ¨ghdar
dmęlelland - These lessons may be reproduced with credit to the author